Alyssa Milano

Alyssa Milano

Milano in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb/shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alyssa Jayne Milano

Place of Birth: Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1972

Ethnicity: Italian

Alyssa Milano is an American actress, producer, singer, and activist. She is the daughter of Lin Milano, a talent manager, and Thomas M. Milano, who edits film music. She is of Italian descent. She got her first major role in the sitcom Who’s the Boss?, alongside Tony Danza, who is also of Italian descent.

Alyssa is married to agent David Bugliari, with whom she has two children.

Alyssa’s paternal grandmother was named Connie.

Alyssa’s maternal grandfather was named John Ronzo.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She is likely part Jewish. Milano is usually a Jewish surname in Italy.

  2. callmecharlie says:

    Many Italians consider themselves to be non-white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.