Alan Rickman

"Alice in Wonderland" Royal World Premiere - Outside Arrivals

Rickman in 2010, photo by prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Date of Birth: 21 February, 1946

Place of Birth: Brentford, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 14 January, 2016

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Welsh

Alan Rickman was a British actor and director. He was known for his role as the German terrorist Hans Gruber in the 1988 film Die Hard, and Severus Snape in the Harry Potter films.

His father, Bernard Rickman, born in Middlesex, was of English and Irish descent. His mother, Margaret Doreen Rose (Bartlett), was born in Glamorgan, Wales, of English and Welsh ancestry. He was married to politician Rima Horton, until his death.

One genealogy traces Alan’s patrilineal ancestry back to Robert Rickman, who was born, c. 1552, in Ringwood, Hampshire, England, the son of William Rickman and Isabel Johan.

Alan’s paternal grandfather was Henry/Harry Rickman (the son of William Edward Rickman and Emma Amelia Shons). Henry was English, born in Wandsworth, London, England. William Edward was the son of Edward John Thomas Rickman and Emma Sulsh. Alan’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of William Shons and Mary.

Alan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Kathleen Collins (the daughter of Denis Collins and Mary Quinlan). Alan’s grandmother Mary was Irish, and was born in Waterford. Her own mother was from Kilkenny, Ireland.

Alan’s maternal grandfather was John Bartlett (the son of Joshua Legg/Legge Bartlett and Elizabeth Aubrey). Alan’s grandfather John was born in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. Joshua was English, from Tauntoness, Devon, the son of John Legge and Jane Bartlett. Elizabeth was born in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, the daughter of Richard Aubrey and Mary/Elizabeth David.

Alan’s maternal grandmother was Lily Amelia Tamblyn (the daughter of John Martin Tamblyn and Laura Easterbrook Wollacott/Woolacott). Alan’s grandmother Lily was born in Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales. John was the son of William Tamblyn and Mary Tregelles. Laura was English, from Newton, Devon, the daughter of James Easterbrook Wollacott/Woolacott and Dorothy Gardener.

Sources: Genealogies of Alan Rickman – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Alan’s paternal grandfather, Henry Rickman (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Alan’s maternal great-grandmother, Laura Easterbrook Wollacott/Woolacott, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

7 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    A great actor has gone. One of the few I’m really sad about. I just finished my “Harry Potter” dvds when I read the next day about his death.

    R.I.P.

  2. LolaLolita says:

    He looks so much like my Italian aunt.

  3. LolaLolita says:

    He’s just died ;_;

  4. zish says:

    John Rickman’s wife was Hannah Jennett Pullibank Rickman. John was 78 when he married Hannah, who was 23, at the turn of the 1900th century.
    zish.

  5. I think that Mr. Rickman is also part Italian. His great-grandmother Emma Amelia Shons is definitely the daughter of William Shons and Mary (poss. Mary Ann Connor). There is scant information on William, but I think he is the son of Henry Shons and Rosina Rossi. Just thought I’d post it on here before I double check.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.