Bill Nighy

"Jack Reacher" World Premiere - Arrivals

Nighy in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: William Francis Nighy

Place of Birth: Caterham, Surrey South Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 December, 1949

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Bill Nighy is an English actor. He is the son of Catherine Josephine (Whittaker) and Alfred Martin Nighy. His father was English. His mother was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and is said to have had Irish ancestry. Bill is the father of actress and filmmaker Mary Nighy, with his former partner, actress Diana Quick.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Joshua Nighy (the son of William Nighy and Sarah Rowland). Joshua was born in St John the Baptist, Croydon, Surrey. Bill’s great-grandfather William Nighy was the son of John Nighy and Mary.

Billy’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Duff (the daughter of George Duff and Elizabeth Janes). Mary Ellen was born in Carshalton, Surrey. George was the son of George Duff and Elizabeth Burnett. Bill’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Janes was the daughter of Edward Janes and Rebecca Sadler.

Source: Family history of Bill Nighy (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

3 Responses

  1. Harriet says:

    The cousin of my Auntie’s husband has worked with Bill in a film. He seems like a nice man. (:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.