Wesley Snipes

by ethnic on April 29, 2011

LOS ANGELES - AUG 13:  Wesley Snipes arrives to the Summer 2015

Birth Name: Wesley Trent Snipes

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1962

Ethnicity: African-American

Wesley Snipes is an American actor, film producer, and martial artist.

Welsey’s paternal grandfather was Wesley B. Snipes (the son of Peter Snipes and Katie/Kate Haynes or Bunch). Peter was the son of Joseph Snipes and Fannie. Katie was the daughter of James Bunch and Cloie/Chloi.

Wesley’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Walker Haigood (the daughter of John H. Haigood and Henrietta Walker). John was the son of Henry Haigood/Haygood/Hagood and Louise/Louisa Edwards.

Wesley’s maternal grandparents are ? Long and Ruth May/Mae Manning (the daughter of ? Manning and Barbara L. Davis).

Sources: Obituary of Wesley’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Wesley Snipes (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Wesley’s paternal grandparents, Wesley B. Snipes and Minnie Walker Haigood, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Wesley’s maternal great-grandmother, Barbara L. (Davis) Manning – http://articles.orlandosentinel.com

Photo by DFree/bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 17, 2017 at 5:22 am
andrew July 17, 2017 at 5:15 am
memphis October 19, 2016 at 9:35 pm

Look up the Onge people of the Andaman Islands in India then look at Wesley Snipes.

the punisher November 30, 2013 at 1:02 am

I could of swear he was Swedish LOL

Fuzzybear May 2, 2011 at 6:21 am

Another great action star

Previous post:

Next post: