Lori Lightfoot

Birth Name: Lori Elaine Lightfoot

Place of Birth: Massillon, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 4, 1962

Ethnicity: African-American

Lori Lightfoot is an American politician and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, she has served as Mayor of Chicago, Illinois, since May 20, 2019. She is the first openly gay person, and the second woman, to be elected mayor of a U.S. city of that size. (The first woman, Jane Byrne, was also Mayor of Chicago).

Lori is married to Amy Eshleman, with whom she has a daughter, who is adopted.

Lori’s paternal grandfather was Raleigh Lightfoot (the son of A. Lightfoot and Minnie Jackson). Raleigh was born in Arkansas.

Lori’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Pierce.

Lori’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas Lowery.

Lori’s maternal grandmother was named Annie Ruth Davis.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Lori’s paternal grandfather was Raleigh Lightfoot (the son of A. Lightfoot and Minnie Jackson). Raleigh was born in Arkansas.

    Lori’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Pierce.

    Lori’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas Lowery.

    Lori’s maternal grandmother was named Annie Ruth Davis.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.