W. C. Fields

Birth Name: William Claude Dukenfield

Date of Birth: January 29, 1880

Place of Birth: Darby, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: December 25, 1946

Place of Death: Pasadena, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

W. C. Fields was an American comedian, actor, juggler, and writer. He was the son of Kate Spangler (Felton) and James Lydon Dukenfield. His father was born in Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England. W. C. was married to vaudevillian chorus girl Harriet “Hattie” Hughes, until his death, with whom he had a son.

W. C.’s paternal grandparents were John Dukenfield and Anna Lyden.

W. C.’s maternal grandparents were Thomas Jones Felton and Anna E. Miller.

Sources: Genealogy of W. C. Fields – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of W. C. Fields (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.