Nasri

Magic! Performs on The Marilyn Denis Show in Toronto on May 7, 2014

Birth Name: Nasri Tony Atweh

Place of Birth: Toronto, Canada

Date of Birth: January 10, 1981

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

Nasri is a Canadian singer, songwriter, and producer. He is the lead singer of the reggae fusion band MAGIC! Nasri was born and raised in Toronto, and is of Palestinian Arab descent. His family is Christian, likely of the Melkite Catholic denomination.

Source: http://americanisraelite.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His name isn’t muslim, his name is Arab. It’s like saying how a person named David Johnson has a Jewish name, but is Christian. Names have no religion.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.