Maggie Smith

59th Annual BFI London Film Festival - "The Lady in the Van" Centrepiece Gala - Arrivals

Smith in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Margaret Natalie Smith

Place of Birth: Romford, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 December, 1934

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Maggie Smith is a British actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969), and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for California Suite (1978). Her father, Nathaniel Smith, was English, and her mother, Margaret (Little), was Scottish. She was married to playwright, librettist, and screenwriter Beverley Cross, until his death. She has two children, actors Chris Larkin and Toby Stephens, with her former husband, actor Robert Stephens.

Maggie’s paternal grandmother was Kate Gregory (the daughter of Charles Nathaniel Gregory and Susan Jones). Charles was the son of Nathaniel Gregory and Eliza Beer.

Maggie’s maternal grandparents were William Hutton and Martha Little (the daughter of John Hamilton Little).

Source: Genealogy of Maggie Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.