Usain Bolt

Usain Bolt File Photos

Birth Name: Usain St. Leo Bolt

Place of Birth: Sherwood Content, Trelawny, Jamaica

Date of Birth: August 21, 1986

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Usain Bolt is a Jamaican springer. He is the first man to hold both the 100 metres and 200 metres world records, since fully automatic time became mandatory. He is thus widely thought of as the fastest person ever timed.

The ancestry of most Afro-Jamaicans originates in West Africa, descending from the Akan, Igbo, Fon, or Kongo people. These groups are commonly found in countries like Cameroon, Congo, Ghana, and Nigeria.

Standing at 6 feet 5 inches tall, Usain is tall compared to his opposition. He is also an avid cricket player and has said that if he was not a sprinter, he would be a fast bowler in cricket.

photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he is also a football (soccer) fan and a Manchester United supporter.

  2. rique says:

    As a Jamaican, the description is somewhat accurate. Because at least half of his lineage is directly linked to the akans (fante; ashanti). His forefathers were maroons and they are linked to these groups. I don’t think it’s co-incidence that many Jamaicans such as Marcus Garvey’s second wife (Marcus Garvey himself seems to have been akan as well in lineage from one side of his parents) Amy Ashwood-Garvey is akan (grandmother is ashanti); Pearl Duncan ( AMerican author) both parents Jamaican maroons (fante descent) and the Crooks Jamaican migrants to the UK (lineage from the Krobo people in the mountains of Ghana).

    • midori29 says:

      Jamaicans eat some of the same food still as Ghanians the culture is there in Jamaica because Jamaican hard dough bread tastes exactly like Ghanian bread except it not sweet. You know the thick heavy bread. I believe alot of Jamaicans came from Ghanians. I knew Jamaicans and Ghanians.

  3. rasheekaedwards says:

    hi usain bolt

  4. Tribe says:

    WRONG

    Ghanians come from six main ethnic groups: the Akan (Ashanti and Fanti), the Ewe, the Ga-Adangbe, the Mole-Dagbani, the Guan, and the Gurma.

    Akan’s ARE NOT from Nigeria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.