Usain Bolt

Usain Bolt File Photos

Bolt in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Usain St. Leo Bolt

Place of Birth: Sherwood Content, Trelawny, Jamaica

Date of Birth: August 21, 1986

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Usain Bolt is a Jamaican springer. He is the first man to hold both the 100 metres and 200 metres world records, since fully automatic time became mandatory. He is thus widely thought of as the fastest person ever timed.

The ancestry of most Afro-Jamaicans originates in West Africa, descending from the Akan, Igbo, Fon, or Kongo people. These groups are commonly found in countries like Cameroon, Congo, Ghana, and Nigeria.

Standing at 6 feet 5 inches tall, Usain is tall compared to his opposition. He is also an avid cricket player and has said that if he was not a sprinter, he would be a fast bowler in cricket.

Usain has a daughter with his partner Kasi Bennett.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    Totally asian. Looks Japanese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.