Tyson Ritter

by savanna on November 2, 2015

The All-American Rejects in Concert at Q102 FM WIOQ's iHeartRadio Theatre in Bala Cynwyd - April 14, 2012

Birth Name: Tyson Jay Ritter

Place of Birth: Stillwater, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, smaller amount of Irish

Tyson Ritter is an American singer, songwriter, actor, model, multi-instrumentalist, and musician. He is the lead vocalist, bassist, pianist, and songwriter of the band The All-American Rejects.

Tyson is the son of Tracey and Tim Ritter. He is married to Georgian-American actress Elena Satine.

Tyson’s paternal grandfather is Steve Delano Ritter (the son of Warren Jewell Ritter and Hazel Schoonover). Warren was the son of Warren Peter Ritter and Mary Alice Carney. Hazel was the daughter of Louis C. Schoonover and Rebecca Dobbs.

Tyson’s paternal grandmother is Peggy Earline Sharpton (the daughter of Earl Earick Sharpton and Pauline Spyres).

Tyson’s maternal grandfather is Tony Eugene Lyons (the son of William Hansel Lyons and Anna Lee Webb).

Tyson’s maternal grandmother is Edwina Janora Sherman (the daughter of Byron T. Sherman and Margery/Marjorie F. Daniel). Byron was the son of George W. Sherman and Maggie A. Tyson’s great-grandmother Margery Daniel was the daughter of John H. Daniel.

Sources: Genealogies of Tyson’s paternal great-grandparents, Warren Jewell Ritter and Hazel Schoonover – http://www.findagrave.com

Tyson’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Jewell Ritter, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tyson’s paternal great-grandfather, Earl Earick Sharpton – http://www.stwnewspress.com

Obituary of Tyson’s paternal great-grandmother, Pauline (Spyres) Ritter – http://www.legacy.com

Tyson’s maternal grandmother, Edwina Janora Sherman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyson’s maternal great-grandfather, Byron T. Sherman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyson’s maternal great-grandmother, Margery/Marjorie F. Daniel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah November 12, 2017 at 12:49 pm
bablah November 12, 2017 at 1:37 pm

Louis C. Schoonover and Rebecca->Louis C. Schoonover and Rebecca Dobbs

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/12110978/rebecca-schoonover

savanna January 5, 2016 at 8:32 am

Warren Ritter’s mother Mary Alice Carney is Irish.

gel January 5, 2016 at 9:26 am
follers January 5, 2016 at 11:48 am

Irish? You mean an immigrant? Mary Alice Carney was born in Missouri, to American-born parents. She did have an Irish immigrant ancestor in the 1700s, David L. Carney.

savanna January 4, 2016 at 6:24 pm

I also believe this is his paternal great grandmother too: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27842428
Hazel Schoonover Ritter

His great-grandfather (Steve Ritter and Peggy Sharpton are mentioned in the obit): http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27842444
Warren Jewell Ritter

savanna January 4, 2016 at 2:57 pm

Previous post:

Next post: