Tyson Ritter

The All-American Rejects in Concert at Q102 FM WIOQ's iHeartRadio Theatre in Bala Cynwyd - April 14, 2012

Ritter in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Tyson Jay Ritter

Place of Birth: Stillwater, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, smaller amount of Irish

Tyson Ritter is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and model. He is the lead vocalist, bassist, pianist, and songwriter of the band The All-American Rejects.

Tyson is the son of Tracey and Tim Ritter. He is married to Georgian-American actress Elena Satine.

Tyson’s paternal grandfather is Steve Delano Ritter (the son of Warren Jewell Ritter and Hazel Schoonover). Steve was born in Oklahoma. Warren was the son of Warren Peter Ritter and Mary Alice Carney. Hazel was the daughter of Louis C. Schoonover and Rebecca Dobbs.

Tyson’s paternal grandmother is Peggy Earline Sharpton (the daughter of Earl Earick Sharpton and Pauline Spyres). Peggy was born in Oklahoma.

Tyson’s maternal grandfather is Tony Eugene Lyons (the son of William Hansel Lyons and Anna Lee Webb). Tony was born in Oklahoma.

Tyson’s maternal grandmother is Edwina Janora Sherman (the daughter of Byron T. Sherman and Margery/Marjorie F. Daniel). Edwina was born in Oklahoma. Byron was the son of George W. Sherman and Maggie A. Tyson’s great-grandmother Margery Daniel was the daughter of John H. Daniel.

Sources: Genealogies of Tyson’s paternal great-grandparents, Warren Jewell Ritter and Hazel Schoonover – http://www.findagrave.com

Tyson’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Jewell Ritter, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Tyson’s paternal great-grandfather, Earl Earick Sharpton – http://www.stwnewspress.com

Obituary of Tyson’s paternal great-grandmother, Pauline (Spyres) Sharpton – http://www.legacy.com

Tyson’s maternal grandmother, Edwina Janora Sherman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyson’s maternal great-grandfather, Byron T. Sherman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyson’s maternal great-grandmother, Margery/Marjorie F. Daniel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Warren Ritter’s mother Mary Alice Carney is Irish.

  2. savanna says:

    I also believe this is his paternal great grandmother too: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27842428
    Hazel Schoonover Ritter

    His great-grandfather (Steve Ritter and Peggy Sharpton are mentioned in the obit): http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27842444
    Warren Jewell Ritter

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.