Tori Spelling

Birth Name: Victoria Davey Spelling

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Tori Spelling is an American actress, author, socialite, and television personality. She is known for her role on the television series Beverly Hills 90210.

She is the daughter of Aaron Spelling, a producer, and Candy Spelling (born Carole Gene Marer), an author, philanthropist, and Commissioner for the Department of Recreation and Parks for the City of Los Angeles. Her brother is actor Randy Spelling. Tori is married to Canadian-American actor Dean McDermott, with whom she has five children.

Her father was of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Her mother is of Hungarian Jewish, German Jewish, and Polish Jewish ancestry.

Tori’s paternal grandfather was Dave Spelling (born David Spurling). Dave was a Polish Jew.

Tori’s paternal grandmother was Pearl Wald/Wall/Wullach (the daughter of Hirsch/Harry Leib Wald/Wall/Wullach and Ethel/Esther). Pearl was a Russian Jew. Hirsch was the son of Aaron Herman Wald/Wall and Etta Zlman.

Tori’s maternal grandfather was Merritt Marer (the son of Arthur Albert Marer and Ada Bernstein). Merritt was born in Chicago. Arthur was also born in Chicago, to David Marer, a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and Sidonia Buchler, a German Jewish immigrant. Ada was born in Chicago, to Max S. Bernstein and Anna Milentaler Miller, who were both Polish Jewish immigrants; Anna was the daughter of Abraham Jacob Milentaler Miller and Esther Ethel/Ettel Mauerberger.

Tori’s maternal grandmother was Augusta Gene Rosen (the daughter of Eugene M. Rosen and Helen Schlesinger). Augusta was born in Los Angeles. Eugene was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Helen was also a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and likely was the daughter of Morris Schlesinger and Freida Gross Schwartz.

Sources: Interview with Tori Spelling about being Jewish – http://www.jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Tori Spelling – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Tori Spelling (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogymagazine.com

Genealogy of Tori’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she has changed everything about her

    but one thing she could not change and that is her eyes
    she has very dark brown eyes

    before she had changed her hair color from black to blonde and her nose

    http://www.childstarlets.com/captures/moviest/tsfantasy0002.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.