Toni Braxton

by follers on March 15, 2014

2011 Pre-GRAMMY Gala & Salute to Industry Icons with Clive Davis Honoring David Geffen

Birth Name: Toni Michele Braxton

Place of Birth: Severn, Maryland

Date of Birth: October 7, 1967

Ethnicity: African-American

Toni Braxton is an American singer, songwriter, pianist, record producer, philanthropist, actress, and television personality. Both of her parents are African-American. Her father, Michael Conrad Braxton, a Protestant minister, is from Maryland, and her mother, Evelyn Jackson, whose own father was a Protestant minister, is from South Carolina. Her siblings, Traci, Towanda, Trina, and Tamar, are also entertainers.

Toni’s paternal grandparents were Francis/Frances Collins Braxton (the son of Oscar Braxton and Mary Robinson) and Eva Estine Waters (the daughter of Olive/Ollie Bourne). Olive was the daughter of William T. Bourne and Maude A.

One source identifies Toni’s maternal grandparents as Greg Robins and Martha.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Toni’s sister, Tamar Braxton’s, genetic ancestry is:

*84% African
——–*22% Benin/Togo
——–*18% Ivory Coast/Ghana
——–*17% Cameroon/Congo
——–*12% Nigeria
——–*9% Senegal
——–*6% other Africa
*14% European
——–7% Europe West (including French, British, Irish, Finnish, Scandinavian)
——–7% other Europe

Toni has stated that one of her grandmothers was Jewish (and caucasian). Given the information above, it does not appear that this statement is accurate.

In her 2014 autobiography, Unbreak My Heart: A Memoir, Toni writes:

Dad’s mom, Eva, was nearly 90 percent Caucasian, yet she was considered black in this country, thanks to the one-drop rule… my grandfather, Frances Braxton – a descendant of Carter Braxton, the Virginia Delegate who signed the Declaration of Independence in 1776… My grandfather Frances… was half African American and half Native American.

It is not clear if this descent from Carter Braxton, or Toni’s Native American ancestry, have been verified/documented.

Sources: Genealogy of Toni Braxton – https://www.geni.com

Toni’s paternal grandmother, Eva Estine Waters, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Toni’s paternal grandmother, Eva Estine (Waters) Braxton – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Toni’s statements about her claimed Jewish ancestry – http://www.accesshollywood.com
http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 19 comments… read them below or add one }

cwm85 February 25, 2016 at 12:48 pm

Doesn’t look like any native on her genes according to her whole sister…

savanna February 25, 2016 at 6:49 am

Tamar’s DNA results are interesting… Toni would get different results if she took the test though. Siblings have varying autosomal DNA.

fuzzybear44 February 26, 2016 at 12:53 am

@savanna

Quote:
(Toni would get different results if she took the test though. Siblings have varying autosomal DNA.)

Well that’s true, but I doubt it would be that big of a difference. I mean it’s not like Tamar testing 14% Euro, and Toni testing 28% Euro, at least IMO. I’ve seen Sibling results before, and so far they haven’t been that far from each other, but who knows.

savanna February 10, 2016 at 1:43 pm

Her grandmother Eva is listed as “Mulatto” on the census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M63H-RLJ

follers February 13, 2016 at 2:17 am

It was common for African-Americans to be listed as “Mulatto” on the 1920 census in particular. The term as used on the census never indicated a direct mix anyway.

REG3NESIS February 10, 2016 at 10:13 am

she is african american.

savanna January 8, 2016 at 7:37 pm

In her Memoir “Unbreak My Heart”, pg.18, she writes: “Dad’s mom, Eva, was nearly 90 percent Caucasian, yet she was considered black in this country, thanks to the one-drop rule… my grandfather, Frances Braxton – a descendant of Carter Braxton, the Virginia Delegate who signed the Declaration of Independence in 1776. My grandfather Frances, who was half African American and half Native American.”

savanna January 8, 2016 at 7:40 pm
fuzzybear44 January 9, 2016 at 1:18 am

nearly 90 percent , that pretty good guessing

savanna January 9, 2016 at 10:23 am

I know right? Her grandmother is listed as Mulatto on the census, I wonder how biracial the grandmother actually is..?

fuzzybear44 February 25, 2016 at 12:25 am

I think she meant to say, that her grandmother was 90% black and was seen that way. However maybe grandma was very light skin, and she let that fool her, and grandma just played along with the fantasy .

neiltennant July 15, 2015 at 3:04 pm

tragic what happened with her

i remember by 1997 in germany she became a superstar with 1 song Unbreak my heart and most of my classmates girls wanted to be like her.

But then she made plastic surgery and those things and ruined her face

M May 31, 2015 at 6:36 am

I thought she was mixed because she reminds me of Halle Berry.

Multiethnicchick September 5, 2016 at 12:41 pm

she had work done so she looks less black then she used to

neiltennant April 3, 2015 at 7:21 am

”Toni has stated that one of her grandmothers was Jewish (and caucasian)”

no wonder nearly every celeb has jewish roots

neiltennant February 15, 2015 at 7:08 am

she was good looking in the mid 90s

she was a cute and sexy african american woman but then she began with plastic surgery and ended as miss plastic but not as bad as Lil kim or cher

tinasheeeee April 26, 2014 at 5:31 pm

Follers, You should add Candice Glover (American Idol winner) She is African American (Gullah). She said that in an interview that she is Gullah/Geeche

tinasheeeee April 26, 2014 at 5:30 pm

Isn’t she part Gullah?

wowsergirl May 9, 2014 at 8:04 am

Still would make her African american.. since the Gullah are African people. The Gullah are the descendants of enslaved Africans who live in the Lowcountry region of the US states of South Carolina and Georgia.

Previous post:

Next post: