Tommy Wiseau

Tommy Wiseau – American Film Market Celebrates Cinema Epoch’s “Samurai Cop 2: Deadly Vengeance” in Santa Monica – Arrivals – 31Ten Lounge – Santa Monica, CA, USA, 2015 – Photo Credit: Billy Bennight / PR Photos

Birth Name: Piotr Wieczorkiewicz (probably)

Place of Birth: Poznan, Poland (probably)

Date of Birth: October 3, 1955 (probably)

Ethnicity: Polish

Tommy Wiseau is an American director, actor, writer, and producer. He is known for his film The Room (2003), and for his friendship with its star, Greg Sestero. The film’s production was dramatized in the film The Disaster Artist (2017), which stars James Franco as Tommy.

Tommy has made references to his background that are probably factually incorrect, including his age and his family roots in Chalmette, Louisiana.

He is almost certainly a Polish immigrant. It is unclear when he came to the United States, but it was most likely after 1980.

Tommy’s paternal grandparents possibly were named Stanislaus Wieczor and Zofia Abromovitz.

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Given that all this is true, his paternal grandparents were Stanislaus Wieczor and Zofia Abromovitz.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.