Greg Sestero

Tommy Wiseau, Greg Sestero – AFI FEST 2017 Presented by Audi – “The Disaster Artist” Screening – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Gregory Allen Sestero

Place of Birth: Walnut Creek, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 15, 1978

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian], possibly French, possibly other

Greg Sestero is an American actor, model, producer, and author. He is known for his role in the film The Room (2003), and for his friendship with its filmmaker, Tommy Wiseau. The film’s production was dramatized in the 2017 film The Disaster Artist (2017), which stars Dave Franco as Greg.

Greg is the son of Marie-José (Citro) and Richard David Sestero. His father has Italian ancestry. His mother was born in Grenoble, France, and has Sicilian roots.

in his book, The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made (2013), Greg wrote:

The first thing to know about my mother is that she’s French-Sicilian. I’d like you to think for a moment about the temperamental implications of that genetic combination.

Greg speaks fluent English and French.

Sources: Birth record of Greg Sestero – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Greg’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Greg’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.