Tom Wopat

Tom Wopat – “Sondheim on Sondheim” Broadway Show Opening Night After Party – Arrivals – Roundabout Theatre Company’s Studio 54 at 254 west 54th Street – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Thomas Steven Wopat

Place of Birth: Lodi, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 9, 1951

Ethnicity:
*75% Czech/Bohemian
*25% English, possibly other

Tom Wopat is an American actor and singer.

Tom is the son of Ruth Arlene/Arleen (Skarda) and Albin Carl Wopat. His father was of Czech/Bohemian ancestry. His mother was of half Czech/Bohemian and half British Isles descent.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was William Edmund Wopat (the son of Wencil Victor Wopat and Josefa/Josephine Holub). Wencil was the son of Czech parents from Bohemia, Martin Wopat and Marie Yansky/Jansky. Josefa was born in Plzeňský kraj, Czech Republic, the daughter of Josef/Joseph Holub and Marie/Mary Krejci.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Picha (the daughter of Matej/Mathias “Matt” Picha and Anna/Annie Urbanek). Matej was born in Jihočeský kraj, Czech Republic, the son of Frantisek Picha and Anna Baxa. Tom’s great-grandmother Anna Urbanek was born in Plzeňský kraj, Czech Republic, the daughter of Jan/John Urbanek and Marie/Mary Fencl.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was named George Skarda. George was born in Bohemia, Czech Republic.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Alice Ellen Richards (the daughter of Willard M. Richards and Mary Ellen Dodge). Willard was the son of Roswell Miles Richards and Sarah Ann Davey. Tom’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen was the daughter of George Dodge and Ellen Alice Brereton.

Sources: Genealogy of Tom Wopat – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom’s paternal grandparents, William Edward Wopat and Elsie Picha – http://www.czgen.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.