Tom Perrotta

Birth Name: Thomas R. Perrotta

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 13, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Arbëreshë/Albanian (mother)

Tom Perrotta is an American novelist and screenwriter.

Tom’s father was an Italian immigrant. Tom’s mother was an Albanian-Italian (Arbëreshë).

Tom’s paternal grandparents were from Avellino, in the region of Campania, Italy.

Tom has said:

My paternal grandparents were Italian immigrants from a village near Avellino. I grew up hearing them and my dad talk Italian. My mother’s relatives were Albanians, but they, too, lived in Italy before emigrating to the States. I haven’t spent a lot of time in Italy but I feel a strong attachment to the country through my ancestors, so I hope I can spend more time there in the future.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com
http://articles.latimes.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Add this citation:

    “My paternal grandparents were Italian immigrants from a village near Avellino. I grew up hearing them and my dad talk Italian. My mother’s relatives were Albanians, but they, too, lived in Italy before emigrating to the States. I haven’t spent a lot of time in Italy but I feel a strong attachment to the country through my ancestors, so I hope I can spend more time there in the future”

    http://www.vogue.it/en/uomo-vogue/people-stars/2012/03/tom-perrotta#sthash.PISSeXaE.dpuf

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.