Regis Philbin RIP

Philbin in 2003, image via Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Date of Birth: August 25, 1931

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 24, 2020

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*mother – Italian, Arbëreshë/Albanian

Regis Philbin was an American media personality, actor, and singer. He was referred to as “the hardest working man in show business.”

He was raised in Van Nest, the Bronx. His father, Francis/Frank Philbin, was of Irish descent, and was a U.S. marine and WWII veteran. His mother, Florence Filomena (Boscia), was born in Manhattan, to an Italian immigrant family that also had Arbëreshë/Albanian ancestry. They were from Greci, Campania. The Arbëreshë are ethnic Albanians who moved to Italy. It is not clear how much Albanian ancestry Regis had. Regis was named after Regis High School, a school in Manhattan.

Regis was married to interior decorator Joy Senese, until his death. He had two children with his former wife Catherine “Kay” Faylen, and two children, including producer and writer J. J. Philbin, with Joy. Catherine was the daughter of actor Frank Faylen. J. J. is married to television producer Michael Schur.

Regis’s paternal grandfather was named Edward Philbin. Edward was Irish.

Regis’s paternal grandmother was named Julia Loretta McNally (the daughter of Mary Jane). Julia was born in New York, to an Irish father.

Regis’s maternal grandfather was Nicolamaris Boscia (the son of Giovanni Boscia and Placidia Annamaria Rossoto).

Regis’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Palumbo.

Through his Arbëreshë ancestry, Regis is a distant (evidently seventh) cousin of musician and television personality Kara DioGuardi. The two discussed their relation on the show Live with Regis and Kelly.

Sources: Birth record of Regis’s father – https://familysearch.org

Regis’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.