Isaac Hayes

Hayes in 2005, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes, Jr.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1942

Place of Birth: Covington, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Death: August 10, 2008

Place of Death: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Isaac Hayes was an American singer, songwriter, actor, and producer. He voiced Chef in the South Park series.

Isaac was the son of Eula (Wade) and Isaac Hayes. He was from a sharecropping family, and grew up working on farms in Shelby and Tipton, TN. As a child, he taught himself to play the piano, Hammond organ, flute, and saxophone.

Isaac had fourteen children, including record producer and voice actor Isaac Hayes III. He was married to Adjowa, until his death.

Isaac’s maternal grandfather was Willie/Will James Wade (the son of Saul/Soloman/Solomon Wade and Sally Betsy/Betsey Thornton). Willie was born in Tennessee.

Isaac’s maternal grandmother was named Rusha/Rushia/Rushie Addie Mae Taylor (the daughter of Louis Taylor and Eliza). Rusha was born in Tennessee.

Source: Isaac’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Profile by Fuzzybear

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.