Tom Hanks

by ethnic on June 8, 2009

EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Place of Birth: Concord, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1956

Ethnicity:
*English, some Cornish, more distant German (father)
*Portuguese (mother)

Tom Hanks is an American actor and filmmaker. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actor, for Philadelphia (1993) and Forrest Gump (1994).

Tom is the son of Janet Marylyn (Frager) and Amos Mefford Hanks. Tom is married to actress Rita Wilson, with whom he has two children. He also has two children, including actor Colin Hanks, with his former wife, late actress Samantha Lewes (born Susan Jane Dillingham). His siblings are Sandra Hanks Benoiton, a writer, Larry Hanks, an entomology professor, and Jim Hanks, an actor and filmmaker. Tom is a convert to the Greek Orthodox church.

Tom’s father was of mostly English, some Cornish, and more distant German, ancestry. Tom’s mother was of entirely Portuguese ancestry, from the Azores Islands. A picture of Tom’s father can be seen here. A picture of Tom’s mother can be seen here.

Tom is a third cousin, four times removed, of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln, and a seventh cousin, once removed, of actor George Clooney. Tom’s paternal six times great-grandparents, John Hanks and Catherine, were also the maternal great-great-grandparents of President Lincoln and the maternal seven times great-grandparents of George Clooney.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Buel Hanks (the son of Daniel Boone Hanks and Mary Catherine Mefford). Ernest’s family has lived in the United States for many generations; most of Ernest’s anestry was English, with more distant German roots, from Ernest’s great-great-great-grandparents, Johannes Meffert and Catherine Barbara Lutz. Daniel was the son of Thomas Hanks and Rachel J. Rayburn Cull. Tom’s great-grandmother Mary Catherine was the daughter of Jacob M. Mefford and Sarah F. Critchlow.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Hilda Ball (the daughter of Amos Ball and Selina Scoble). Amos and Selina were English immigrants. Amos was from Cornwall, the son of Isaac Ball and Mary Clinnick. Selina was from Devon, the daughter of John Dench/Dinch Scoble and Mary Pinkham.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Peter Frager (the son of William G. Frager and Frances/Mary Enos). William’s name was originally Manuel Gonsalves Fraga. William’s parents, Francisco “Frank” Gonçalves Fraga and Barbara N. Silveria, were Portuguese immigrants, from West Isle. Tom’s great-grandmother Frances was born in California, to Portuguese parents, Sergio Soares Enos and Maria Perpetua. Her family’s surname was originally “Ignacio”.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Elexio Norrine Rose (born under the surname “Rosa”, the daughter of Emmanuel Rose and Josephine Leonora “Nora” E. A. Borge). Emmanuel was a Portuguese immigrant; his original name was Manuel Rosa. Josephine was born in California, to Portuguese parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Tom Hanks – http://www.wargs.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Pictures and genealogy of Tom’s recent ancestors – http://www.findagrave.com

Discussion of Tom’s Portuguese ancestors – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Elexio Norrine Rose (“Elexis N Rosa”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: