Rita Wilson

by ethnic on August 27, 2009

Rita Wilson at the Los Angeles Premiere of "Larry Crowne" held a

Birth Name: Margarit Ibrahimoff

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 26, 1956

Ethnicity:
*Pomak Bulgarian (father)
*Greek (mother)

Rita Wilson is an American actress, singer, voice actress, activist, and producer.

Her father, Hassan Halilov Ibrahimoff, who changed his name to Allan Wilson after Rita was born, was a Pomak (Muslim Bulgarian), who was born in Breshtene, Western Thrace, Greece, and worked at a racetrack. He moved to the U.S. in 1949. He joined the Orthodox Christian church upon his marriage. He spoke Bulgarian, Russian, Turkish, Polish, Greek, and some Italian and French.

Her mother, Dorothea/Dorothy George (Genkos), was born and raised in a Greek village, Sotire, near Dropull i Sipërm, Albania, near the border with Greece.

Rita is married to actor Tom Hanks, with whom she has two children. The couple are members of the Greek Orthodox Church. Tom has stated that he modeled his portrayal of Viktor Navorski in the film The Terminal (2004) on his father-in-law.

Rita’s paternal grandfather was named Halil Ibrahimoff.

Sources: http://www.perfectpeople.net

Rita’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2012) – http://www.ancestraldiscoveries.com

Profile by Eleni

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 4, 2017 at 3:06 am

Her father moved from Ottoman Empire to the United States in 1949. He converted from Islam to Orthodox Christianity upon his marriage and changed his name from Hassan Ibrahimoff to Allan Wilson in 1960.

Tom Hanks has stated at “Inside the Actors Studio” that he modeled his portrayal of the character Viktor Navorski in the film “The Terminal” on his father-in-law, who was able to speak Russian, Turkish, Polish, Greek, a little bit of Italian, a little bit of French.

http://www.ancestraldiscoveries.com/2012/04/who-do-you-think-you-are-rita-wilson.html

andrew September 4, 2017 at 3:07 am

* to speak…in addition to his Bulgarian

Roger Is My Lover March 25, 2012 at 3:17 am

Pomak? That is new and interesting.

She is married to Tom Hanks, so their son is Pomak, Greek, Portuguese, and English? :]

Cool.

Previous post:

Next post: