Timothy Dalton

7th Annual BritWeek Festival "A Salute to Old Hollywood" Launch Party

Birth Name: Timothy L. Dalton Leggett

Place of Birth: Aled, Denbighshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1946

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Timothy Dalton is a British actor. He is known for portraying James Bond in The Living Daylights and Licence to Kill.

Timothy was born in Aled, Denbighshire, Wales, to Dorothy (Scholes) and Peter Dalton-Leggett. His father was English. His mother is described on the internet as being an American of Irish and Italian descent. It is not clear if this claim accurate. Other sources list his mother as having been born in Oldham, England. Timothy has a son with his former partner, Russian singer, songwriter, and pianist Oksana Grigorieva.

Timothy’s paternal grandfather was Albert Joseph Leggett (the son of Charles Leggett and Emily Wallduck). Charles was the son of George Leggett and Caroline Hudson. Emily was the daughter of Robert Wallduck and Rose Ann.

Timothy’s paternal grandmother was Amelia Vokes Hodgkiss (the daughter of Robert Hodgkiss and Rosina Lisimore). Rosina was the daughter of William Lissemore/Lisimore and Priscilla Bindley.

Source: Genealogy of Timothy Dalton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I read his mother was born in Long Island, NY.

  2. gel says:

    The Welsh might dispute that!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.