Taylor Momsen

Momsen in 2010, photo by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Taylor Michel Momsen

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1993

Ethnicity: German

Taylor Momsen is an American singer, songwriter, model, and actress.

Taylor is the daughter of Colette and Michael Momsen.

Her mother’s ancestors were ethnic Germans who lived in Odessa, then in the Russian Empire (now in Ukraine), and elsewhere in the Empire. Because of this, Taylor has stated: “I’m Russian… My distant ancestors came from Russia.”

The surname Momsen has a German origin and is also common in Sweden and Denmark.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather is Marc Frank Momsen (the son of Warren Frederick Momsen and Dorothea Bertha Inbusch Frank). All of Marc’s great-grandparents were emigrants from Germany. Warren was the son of Otto William Momsen and Ida/Ada C. Bibow. Dorothea was the daghter of Herman Otto Frank and Bertha Mathilde Inbusch.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother is named Mary Gail Lorenz.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Leiphon (the son of Paul Nick Leibham/Leiphon and Magadelena/Magdalena “Lena” Rombs). Paul and Magadelena were ethnic Germans from the Russian Empire, of the Roman Catholic religion. They settled in North Dakota, eventually living in Devils Lake. Paul was born in Odessa, the son of Alexander Leibham/Leiphon and Elizabeth Steffan. Magadelena was the daughter of Joseph Rombs and Angela.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother is Donna Senger (the daughter of Anton Wendelin Senger and MaryAnn/Mary Axtman). Anton was the son of Wendelin Leo Senger and Franziska Fettig. MaryAnn was the daughter of Franz “Frank” Axtmann and Gunigunda “Gina” Kistner.

Sources: http://www.tatler.ru
http://www.loveradio.ru

Genealogy of Taylor Momsen (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.frankseyffardt.com

Obituary of Taylor’s maternal great-grandfather, Paul Nick Leibham/Leiphon – http://boards.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Taylor’s maternal grandmother, Donna Senger – http://www.gigacorp.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    http://www.frankseyffardt.com/TNG/getperson.php?personID=P1103&tree=tree1

    Taylor’s paternal grandfather is Marc Frank Momsen (the son of Warren Frederick Momsen and Dorothea Bertha Inbusch Frank). Warren was the son of Otto William Momsen and Ida/Ada C. Bibow. Dorothea was the daghter of Herman Otto Frank and Bertha Mathilde Inbusch. All of Marc’s great-grandparents were immigrants from Germany.

    Taylor’s paternal grandmother is Mary Gail Lorenz

  2. andrew says:

    I think she should be tagged as “Bessarabia German”

  3. andrew says:

    the surname “Momsen” sounds Danish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.