Taylor Momsen

Momsen in 2010, photo by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Taylor Michel Momsen

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1993

Ethnicity: German

Taylor Momsen is an American singer, songwriter, model, and actress.

Taylor is the daughter of Colette and Michael Momsen.

Her mother’s ancestors were ethnic Germans who lived in Odessa, then in the Russian Empire, now in Ukraine, and elsewhere in the Empire. Because of this, Taylor has stated: “I’m Russian… My distant ancestors came from Russia.”

The surname Momsen has a German origin and is also common in Sweden and Denmark.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather is Marc Frank Momsen (the son of Warren Frederick Momsen and Dorothea Bertha Inbusch Frank). All of Marc’s great-grandparents were emigrants from Germany. Warren was the son of Otto William Momsen and Ida/Ada C. Bibow. Dorothea was the daghter of Herman Otto Frank and Bertha Mathilde Inbusch.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother is named Mary Gail Lorenz.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Leiphon (the son of Paul Nick Leibham/Leiphon and Magadelena/Magdalena “Lena” Rombs). Paul and Magadelena were ethnic Germans from the Russian Empire, of the Roman Catholic religion. They settled in North Dakota, eventually living in Devils Lake. Paul was born in Odessa, the son of Alexander Leibham/Leiphon and Elizabeth Steffan. Magadelena was the daughter of Joseph Rombs and Angela.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother is Donna Senger (the daughter of Anton Wendelin Senger and MaryAnn/Mary Axtman). Anton was the son of Wendelin Leo Senger and Franziska Fettig. MaryAnn was the daughter of Franz “Frank” Axtmann and Gunigunda “Gina” Kistner.

Sources: http://www.tatler.ru
http://www.loveradio.ru

Genealogy of Taylor Momsen (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.frankseyffardt.com

Obituary of Taylor’s maternal great-grandfather, Paul Nick Leibham/Leiphon – http://boards.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Taylor’s maternal grandmother, Donna Senger – http://www.gigacorp.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    https://mobile.twitter.com/taylormomsen/status/354258279599308800

    Eugene
    @lovelechris
    8 de jul de 2013
    @taylormomsen #goingtohelltour It is true that you have Russian roots??? :)))))
    Ver detalhes ·

    Taylor Momsen
    @taylormomsen

    @Zheka_Kinoman yes, I’m part Russian #goingtohelltour

  2. luckystar says:

    You should check ger father family tree
    Because momsen is a nothern german surname
    And her mother is prob fully russian

    • bablah says:

      So Leiphon, Rombs, Senger, Axtman and Steffan are fully Russian last names now?

      • luckystar says:

        Rombs is very common in russia
        http://forebears.io/surnames/rombs

        Note: Paul Leiphon’s surname was changed when he immigrated to the U.S. Leiphon is phonetic spelling for Leibham. Paul’s grandparents, Johann and Eva (Kunk) Leibham are related to my husband’s family

        He married Magdalena (Lena) Rombs on Oct. 8, 1934, at St. Benedict’s Catholic Church, rural Crary, ND, and settled on a farm in Noonan Township in 1935 where they were engaged in farming. There he and his wife raised seven children. The couple moved to Devils Lake in the fall of 1968, continuing to farm until retiring in 1973.

        • bablah says:

          So these Roman Catholic people with non-slavic names are Russian? oookay…
          Oh, look, this last name is also common in Russia, must be Russian then.
          http://forebears.io/surnames/hovhannisyan

          • follers says:

            Whenever an ethnic German in Russia married an ethnic Russian, their children would be raised Russian Orthodox (per Russian law, I believe) and would generally not marry another ethnic German.

            Ethnic Germans in Russia generally lived in isolated communities, spoke their own language, and married within each other’s ethnicity and religion (sound familiar?). So they don’t tend to have any ethnic Russian ancestry.

          • luckystar says:

            Must be russian if them was born there lile taylors case

          • luckystar says:

            Like*

          • madman says:

            Russia is home to many ethnic groups other than Russians. Among them are Germans.

    • follers says:

      Momsen’s mother almost certainly has no ethnic Russian ancestry.

  3. luckystar says:

    Her mother name is colette momsen and her fathers michael momsen
    obviously the “momsen” came from her father

  4. luckystar says:

    Paul Nick Leiphon was born Nov. 19, 1908, in Odessa, Russia, the son of Alexander and Elizabeth (Steffan) Leiphon. He immigrated with his parents to Rugby, ND, in October 1909. He moved with his parents to Penn, ND, and in 1921 to a farm northeast of Devils Lake ”

    http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.leibham/7/mb.ashx

  5. labird says:

    Is possible that she has other ancestries through her father

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.