Native American

Bianca Ryan

by madman on August 17, 2017

Bianca Ryan – 2014 Operation Smile’s “Smile Event” in New York City – Photo Credit: MJ Photos / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Bianca Taylor Ryan

Place of Birth: Ocean City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1994

Ethnicity: Japanese, Irish, Italian, German, possibly Cherokee Native American

Bianca Ryan is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actress. She was the first winner of the reality television series America’s Got Talent.

Bianca is the daughter of Janette E. (likely Welch) and Shawn Ryan. She has stated (at 11:52) that her ancestry is “Japanese, Irish, Italian, German, Cherokee”.

Bianca’s maternal grandmother is named Yoko. She is of Japanese origin.

{ 1 comment }

Charlyne Yi

by stlucas on August 15, 2017

Charlyne Yi – “House M.D.” Series Finale Wrap Party – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Charlyne Amanda Yi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 4, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Korean, Mexican, Irish, German, French, possibly Yuki Native American (father)
*Filipino, possibly some Spanish (mother)

Charlyne Yi is an American actress, comedian, musician, and writer.

Charlyne is the daughter of Lydia (Manianglung) and Luciano C. Yi. Her mother is from the Philippines.

Charlyne has stated (here and here) that she is mainly of Korean, Filipino, Mexican, Yuki Native American, Irish, and French, descent. In the book Roger Ebert’s Movie Yearbook 2011, edited by Roger Ebert, it is written:
“Yi is a performance artist who makes stand-up comedy only one facet of her act. She’s short, cute, likes sweat clothes, wears horn-rim glasses, isn’t assertive, is a poster child for the melting pot: Filipino, Spanish, Korean, Irish, German, French, and Native American.”

Sources: Birth record of Charlyne Yi – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Charlyne’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Kyle Lohse

by bablah on July 19, 2017

Birth Name: Kyle Matthew Lohse

Place of Birth: Chico, Butte, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 4, 1978

Ethnicity: Filipino (maternal grandfather), German, English, Scottish, Nomlaki Native American, Yuki Native American, Pomo Native American

Kyle Lohse is an American professional baseball pitcher.

Kyle’s paternal grandfather was Otto Ernest Lohse (the son of Adolph Fredrick Lohse and Helene Schumann). Adolph was born in California, to German parents, William Lohse, from Holstein, and Ottilie Rohweder, from Poland. Helen was born in Germany.

Kyle’s paternal grandmother was Mae Jane Button (the daughter of Clarence Leroy Button and Oral Marie Brownfield). Clarence was the son of Charles Edward Button and Minnie Mable Heathcote. Oral was the daughter of Joseph Henry Brownfield and Anna Belle Craig.

Kyle’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Hernando Pata (the son of Juan Pata and and Manuela Hernando). Theodore was born in the Philippines.

Kyle’s maternal grandmother was Ida Louella Henthorne (the daughter of Ben Henthorne and Myrtle Duncan). Ben was of half white and half Nomlaki Native American descent. Myrtle was the daughter of Richard Duncan, who was a Yuki Native American, and of Ida Sutherland, who was of half Pomo Native American and half white descent.

Sources: Kyle’s paternal grandfather, Otto Ernest Lohse, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal great-grandfather, Adolph Fredrick Lohse, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal grandmother, Mae Jane Button, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal great-grandfather, Clarence Leroy Button, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal great-grandmother, Oral Marie Brownfield, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s maternal grandmother, Ida Louella Henthorne, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal great-grandmother, Myrtle Duncan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by mtrommer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Chuck Billy

by bablah on July 13, 2017

Chuck Billy – Christmas Metal Symphony 2013 at Incheba Arena in Prague – Photo Credit: radim rotek / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Charles Billy

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 23, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Pomo Native American (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Chuck Billy is an American musician. He is known as the lead vocalist for the thrash metal band Testament. His first cousin is Stephen Carpenter of the band Deftones.

{ 0 comments }

Gil Birmingham

by madman on July 5, 2017

Gil Birmingham – 2017 Writers Guild Awards L.A. Ceremony – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Gilbert Al Birmingham

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1953

Ethnicity: Comanche Native American

Gil Birmingham is an American actor. He is the son of Rozale (Becky) and Gilbert Birmingham.

{ 0 comments }