Stephanie Fantauzzi

by stlucas on December 20, 2017

Stephanie Fantauzzi – 84th Annual Academy Awards – Guardian of Heart Awards Pre-Oscar Benefit Honoring Larry King – Photo Credit: Joshua Tousey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Stephanie Vanessa Fantauzzi

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 17, 1987

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, possibly other)

Stephanie Fantauzzi is a Brazilian writer, actress, model, and singer. Stephanie was born in São Paulo, Brazil, and moved to Boca Raton, Florida, U.S., with her family at the age of ten.


Henry Zaga

by follers on December 8, 2017

Birth Name: Henrique Chagas Moniz de Aragão Gonzaga

Place of Birth: Brasília, DF, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 30, 1993

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Indigenous)

Henry Zaga is a Brazilian actor and model. He is the son of Admar Gonzaga and Sônia Gontijo.


Bruna Marquezine

by stlucas on December 3, 2017

Bruna Marquezine – 74th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Suburbicon” Premiere – Arrivals – Palazzo del Cinema – Venice, Italy – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel /

Birth Name: Bruna Reis Maia

Place of Birth: Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 4, 1995

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, Italian, African, possibly other)

Bruna Marquezine is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Neide and Telmo Maia. She has a sister, Luana. Bruna’s parents are pictured here.

Bruna’s stage name, which is her paternal grandmother’s surname, is of Italian origin (a variation of Marchesini/Marchesine). Bruna also has some African roots on her mother’s side, as well as Portuguese ancestry.

Bruna’s paternal grandparents were João Maia and Joaninha Marquezine. They are pictured here.


{ 1 comment }

Rubens Barrichello

by stlucas on November 14, 2017

Birth Name: Rubens Gonçalves Barrichello

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: May 23, 1972

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, Portuguese, possibly other)

Rubens Barrichello is a Brazilian racing driver.

Rubens is the son of Idely (Gonçalves dos Santos) and Rubens Barrichello.

Rubens’ paternal grandfather is Rubens “Rubão” Barrichello (the son of Jacob “Pio Cheu” Barrichello and Maria Marim Fernandes). Jacob was the son of Giovanni Barrichello, who was from Riese Pio X, province of Treviso, Veneto region, Italy.

Rubens’ maternal grandmother was named Izaura.


Photo by draskovic/


Felipe Massa

by stlucas on November 14, 2017

Felipe Massa – 2012 Formula 1 Racing – FIA World Championship in Monza – September 15, 2012 – Autodromo Nazionale Monza – Monza, Italy – Photo Credit: Mandoga Media /

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 25, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, Portuguese, possibly other)

Felipe Massa is a Brazilian Formula One driver.

Felipe is the son of Ana Elena (dos Santos) and Luis Antonio “Titônio” Massa. They are pictured here.

One of Felipe’s paternal grandfathers was José Massa, who was an Italian emigrant from Cerignola, province of Foggia, Apulia region, Italy.