María Canals-Barrera

Canals-Barrera in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: María Pilar Canals

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1966

Ethnicity: Cuban [Catalan, possibly other]

María Canals-Barrera, also known as María Canals and Maria Canals Barrera, is an American actress. She played Theresa on the show Wizards of Waverly Place.

María’s parents are Cuban. She has said that she is proud of her Cuban background, and is able to speak Spanish. She has also stated that she is of Catalan descent. She is married to actor David Barrera, with whom she has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    Looks fully arab cause many Hispanics have levantine roots brought by Spaniards of semitic background.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.