Sharon Stone

sharon stone

Stone in 2012, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sharon Yvonne Stone

Place of Birth: Meadville, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1958

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Sharon Stone is an American actress, producer, and fashion model.

Sharon is the daughter of Dorothy Marie (Lawson) and Joseph William Stone. Some of her lineage goes back to Massachusetts of the 1600s. She has three children, including one with her former husband, journalist and editor Phil Bronstein.

Sharon’s paternal grandfather was Joseph William Stone (the son of John Aaron Stone and Emma McQuaid). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. John was the daughter of Ethan Stone and Margaret. Emma was the daughter of Jesse McQuaid, who had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry, and of Adaline Flick.

Sharon’s paternal grandmother was Lela H. Greenlee (the daughter of Daniel Webster Greenlee and Mary Jane Adams). Lela was born in Pennsylvania. Daniel was the son of Robert Greenlee and Sophia Flickinger/Flickner, who was of German descent. Mary Jane was the daughter of Raymond Adams.

Sharon’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Grover Lawson (the son of Clifford George Lawson and Blanche Mae/May Hale). Clarence was born in Pennsylvania. Clifford was the son of Hudson/Hud Beach Lawson and Ellen/Ella Florence Hovis. Blanche was the daughter of John Charles Hale and Elizabeth A. “Lizzie” Greggs/Gregg.

Sharon’s maternal grandmother was Freda E. Woods (the daughter of Edgar James Wood and Sadie Irene Robbins). Freda was born in Pennsylvania. Edgar was the son of Stephen W. Wood and Elizabeth Dickinson.

Sources: Genealogies of Sharon Stone – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Sharon’s paternal grandparents, Joseph William Stone and Lela H. Greenlee, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sharon’s paternal great-grandfather, Daniel Webster Greenlee – https://www.findagrave.com

Sharon’s maternal grandparents, Clarence Grover Lawson and Freda E. Woods, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sharon’s maternal grandfather, Clarence Grover Lawson – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sharon’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth “Lizzie” A. Greggs/Gregg (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Sharon’s maternal great-grandfather, Edgar James Wood – https://www.newspapers.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Add this:

    Genealogy of Sharon’s paternal great-grandfather, Daniel W. Greenlee: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151479598/daniel-w_-greenlee

  2. andrew says:

    *Jesse McQuaid was of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish descent
    * Edgar James Wood was the son of Stephen W. Wood and Elizabeth Dickinson

  3. celebfan says:

    Good summary, but which of her relatives were Scottish, Irish, and German?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.