Sara Racey-Tabrizi

by stlucas on October 11, 2017

Sara Racey-Tabrizi – 2004 Maxim Hot 100 Party – Arrivals – Body English in the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: Lee Roth / RothStock / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sara Louise Tabrizi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 27, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Iranian (father)
*English, German, possibly other (mother)

Sara Racey-Tabrizi is an American model. Sara is known for being a contestant on the second season of America’s Next Top Model.

Sara is the daughter of Laura L. (Racey) Bonney and Massoud T. Tabrizi. Sara’s mother is American, and has English, German, and possibly other, ancestry. Sara’s father is from Iran. Sara was raised in Seattle, Washington.

Sara has stated:

Well, I am half Persian from my father’s side and my mother is American (Nebraska!) My mother lived in Iran for two years before and during the revolution in 1980 and both she and my father escaped and came to L.A., where I was born. I eventually grew up in Seattle, Washington with my mom and from there, went to school, graduated from college and came to New York!

Sara’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Dennis Racey (the son of Alfred Henry Racey/Rase and LeNeve Sophia Dennis). Alfred was born in Canada, the son of Herman Racey/Rase and Anna Soeder, who were of German descent. LeNeve was the daughter of Ransom Matthew Dennis and Malvia Mary Bennett.

Sources: Birth record of Sara Racey-Tabrizi – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s maternal grandfather, Marvin Dennis Racey – http://www.prughfuneralservice.com

Obituary of Sara’s maternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Beverly LeNeve (Racey/Rase) Selvy – http://www.genlookups.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: