Sam Smith

Capital FM Summertime Ball 2013 - Media Room

Smith in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel Frederick Smith

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1992

Ethnicity: English, likely Irish

Sam Smith is an English singer and songwriter. He broke onto the dance scene as a featured artist on the 2012 single “Latch,” by electronic duo Disclosure.

Sam is the son of Katherine J. (Cassidy) and Frederick W. Smith.

He is a third cousin of singer Lily Allen and actor Alfie Allen.

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    is there a chance that he might be of Turkish or even romani descent ?

    He reminds me totally of my father when he was younger. Although my father has hazel eyes but they could have been related

  2. madman says:

    Sam is the son of Katherine J. (Cassidy) and Frederick W. Smith.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.