Alfie Allen

by wanderer on April 3, 2017

Birth Name: Alfie Evan Allen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 September, 1986

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, Irish

Alfie Allen is an English actor. He is known for portraying Theon Greyjoy in the HBO series Game of Thrones.

His father, Keith Allen (Keith Charles Howell Allen), worked as a comedian and actor. His mother, Alison Owen (Alison Mary Owen), is a film producer. His older sister is singer, songwriter, actress, and television presenter Lily Allen. His uncle (father’s brother) is actor Kevin Allen.

Alfie’s father is Welsh. Alfie’s mother, who is English-born, has Welsh, English, and Irish ancestry.

Alfie has also been described as having Romani ancestry through his paternal grandmother. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Alfie’s paternal grandparents were Edward Charles Allen and Mary E. E. John (the daughter of Howell James John and Beatrice Bowen). Mary E. E. was from Llanelly, Wales.

Alfie’s maternal grandfather was Peter Ronald Owen (the son of Evan Rhys Owen and Hilda Rose Mason). Evan was born in Glamorgan, Wales, the son of David Henry Owen and Lucy Copeland. Hilda was the daughter of William Mason and Eliza Brown.

Alfie’s maternal grandmother was Mary Kathleen Hitchiner (the daughter of Alexander James Hitchiner and Eileen Kelleher). Alexander was the son of William Watkiss Hitchiner and Catherine Sarah Alexander. Eileen’s father, William Kelleher, was Irish, from Aghada, County Cork. Eileen’s mother, Eliza Elliott, was born in either Northern Ireland or England, the daughter of Frederick Elliott and Maria Carroll. Maria was from Cork, Ireland.

Alfie is a third cousin of singer Sam Smith.

Sources: Family history of Alfie Allen (through Alfie’s sister Lily Allen) – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Alfie Allen – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: