Russell Brand

Russell Brand ethnicity

Birth Name: Russell Edward Brand

Place of Birth: Grays, Thurrock, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/64th German

Russell Brand is an English actor, comedian, radio and television personality, writer, and activist.

He is the son of Barbara Elizabeth (Nichols) and Ronald Henry Brand.

Russell is married to Scottish lifestyle blogger Laura Gallacher, with whom he has a daughter.

Russell’s paternal grandfather was Henry George Brand (the son of Henry George Brand and Alice Sarah Truman). Russell’s grandfather Henry was born in Stepney, London. Russell’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Mark Henry Brand and Lydia Bond. Alice was the daughter of George Truman and Maria Louisa Bruford. Maria Louisa’s grandfather, Johann Heinrich Kohler, was German.

Russell’s paternal grandmother was Janet Marjorie White (the daughter of William Henry White and Maud Lilian). Janet was born in Stepney, London. William was the son of William Robert White and Eleanor Mary White.

Russell’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Nichols (the son of Frederick William Nichols and Theresa Jessie Bennett). Russell’s grandfather Frederick was born in Hackney, London. Russell’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Edward Henry Nichols and Elizabeth. Theresa was the daughter of Robert Bennett.

Russell’s maternal grandmother was Nellie A. Miller (the daughter of Bertram Miller and Nellie Minnie A. Hale). Russell’s grandmother Nellie was born in Marylebone, London. Russell’s great-grandmother Nellie was the daughter of William Hale.

Sources: Family history of Russell Brand – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Russell Brand – http://www.geni.com

Russell’s paternal grandmother, Janet Marjorie White, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1st Photo by Prphotos

2nd photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

127 Responses

  1. Alfred says:

    Looks more than English to me.

    • Kyle says:

      Not at all, Russell Brand has the common English look, Ive been to England most brits look similiar to him. They don’t typically look anything like Christian Bale or Chris Hemsworth. Christian Bales & Chris Hemsworth are diamonds in a sea full of pennies when it comes to Britain.

      I also love how aps so desperately tried to make Russell Brand part Italian to take the heat off of the English when we all know the truth about most English and “Looks” xD

  2. Lynn says:

    He’s so creepy.

  3. Your Name Here says:

    He looks middle eastern or something… Not your typical peaches and cream white anglo-saxon complexion.

  4. Anonymous says:

    he is one sexy beast!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.