Ross Douthat

by bearboy on September 4, 2017

Birth Name: Ross Gregory Douthat

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 28, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, about 1/32 French-Canadian, small amount of German

Ross Douthat is an American author, blogger, and New York Times columnist.

Ross is the son of Patricia Jeannette (Snow) and Charles Ross Douthat. His great-grandfather, Charles Wilbert Snow, was a Democratic politician who was Governor of Connecticut, from December 27, 1946 to January 8, 1947. Ross is married to reporter and writer Abigail Tucker.

Ross’s paternal grandfather was Charles Tapscott Douthat (the son of Charles Whitney Douthat and Mary Goodrich Tapscott). Ross’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles Lewis Douthat and Mary Catherine Whitney. Ross’s great-grandmother Mary Goodrich was the daughter of Dr. Arlen Byron Tapscott and Mary Amanda Goodrich.

Ross’s paternal grandmother was Joliette May Gilliland (the daughter of Ross Carmichael Gilliland and Hilda Eulalia Cantine). Ross’s great-grandfather Ross Gilliland was the son of Bryce/Brice Blair Gilliland and Caroline/Carrie Carmichael. Hilda was the daughter of El. Homer/Holmes Cantyne and Feitte/Fayette Huntsinger.

Ross’s maternal grandfather is John Forrest/Forest Snow (the son of Charles Wilbert Snow and Lola Jeanette Simmons). Charles was the son of Forrest/Forest Alwin Snow and Katherine/Catherine Faber Quinn. Lola was the daughter of John Charles Simmons and Annie F. Packard.

Ross’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Hallock Daley (the daughter of Wilfred Thomas Daley and Mildred H. Campbell). Wilfrid was Canadian, from Dundas, Ontario, and was the son of George Daley and Lourena Margaret Gogo.

Sources: Genealogies of Ross Douthat – https://www.geni.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ross’s maternal grandfather, John Forrest/Forest Snow – https://obittree.com

Marriage record of Ross’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles Wilbert Snow and Lola Jeanette Simmons – https://www.familysearch.org

Ross’s maternal great-grandparents, Wilfred Thomas Daley and Mildred H. Campbell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: