Aimee Carrero

Carrero in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Aimee Carrero-Vila

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: July 15, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Dominican Republic (mother)

Aimee Carrero is a Dominican-born American actress and singer.

Aimee was born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, to a Puerto Rican father and a Dominican Republic mother. She was raised in Miami, Florida. Aimee is married to actor Tim Rock.

She has stated:

Well it’s great and it’s funny because I’m Puerto Rican and Dominican, but I feel very Cuban because I grew up around… them. In Miami, out of all the Latin people, I want to say that 60 percent of them are Cuban. So when I talk in Spanish, tengo como un acento cubana (I have like a Cuban accent). It’s very confused. You know, some of it is Puerto Rican-Dominican and some of it is Cuban. And so it’s funny because people assume I’m Cuban when I speak to them in Spanish.

Aimee is pictured with her parents and brother here.

Source: http://abcnews.go.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Correction: She has a brother, Rodney Gabriel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.