Rosa Parks

Birth Name: Rosa Louise McCauley

Date of Birth: February 4, 1913

Place of Birth: Tuskegee, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Death: October 24, 2005

Place of Death: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American, as well as 1/16th Irish

Rosa Parks was an American civil rights activist. The United States Congress has called her “the first lady of civil rights” and “the mother of the freedom movement”.

Rosa was the daughter of Leona (Edwards) and James McCauley. She was African-American. One of her maternal great-great-grandfathers was Irish. A picture of Rosa’s father can be seen here. Rosa was married to barber and NAACP staffer Raymond Parks, until his death.

All of Rosa’s grandparents were black. Rosa is sometimes described as having had some degree of Cherokee Native American, Creek Native American, and/or Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. It is not clear if any or all of these lineages have been verified/documented.

Rosa’s paternal grandfather was named Anderson McCauley. Anderson was born in Alabama or Georgia.

Rosa’s paternal grandmother was named Louisa Collins. Louisa was born in Alabama.

Rosa’s maternal grandfather was Sylvester Edwards (the son of John Earl Edwards and Rosa Jones). Sylvester was born in Alabama. John was the son of James Earl Edwards and Martha Patsy Hamilton. Rosa’s great-grandmother Rosa Jones was the daughter of Joseph Jones and Mary Potter.

Rosa’s maternal grandmother was Rose Percival (the daughter of James Percival and Mary Janes Nobles). Rosa’s grandmother Rose was born in Alabama. James’s father was Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Rosa Parks – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Anya says:

    A brave woman who had the courage to stand by her convictions while never losing her dignity. And a great ethnic mix too :)

  2. sadie says:

    Why because she refused to give up her seat on the bus for a white man. Big deal!

    • fuzzybear says:

      To sadie

      Why should she have to give up her seat?Why should she or any other black have to go to the back of the bus?The woman took a stand to unfair treatment.By this simple act,she made a statement that she or any other black person were not inferior to whites.I assuming your not black,and being that you have no idea what it like to be mistreated because of your skin color.This woman paid her money,and felt she had as much right to seat up front as any white person,That’s the big deal.In the era she did this,the woman could have been beaten as well killed,that’s the big deal.Now granted Rosa by no mean was the first to do something like that,but the woman does deserve credit,for sticking to her principles(especially in Alabama)

      • ethnic says:

        Fuzzybear is back! good to hear from you again.

        • fuzzybear says:

          To Ethnic

          Thanks man,how have you been?Well from the count down below,some don’t share your joy.However that’s fine with me,I really want be commenting that much,so the ones that know me can relax(the know it all want say much).

          • ethnic says:

            Hey man. I’m all good. Just trying to control the trolls on this site. As you can see there has been a lot of trolling going on.

  3. LamarteStaton says:

    I knew she was mixed you can just look at her and tell.

  4. Breezy says:

    She is a woman to look up to, not a Kardashian. Girls these days -__-

    • Mike says:

      er no one says the kardashians are role models… but yeah

      • IGK 3 says:

        Why would black girls look up to the kardashians in the first place. She’s not even black. If anything they should look up to beyonce, or rihanna. but anyways I agree Rosa parks is defenetly a role model for black girls.

        • 19934ever says:

          you’re partially correct black women need to look up to African American women but then again there’s nothing wrong with a Black girl to look up to a Caucasian women

  5. fuzzybear says:

    Great woman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.