Robert Mueller

by follers on December 13, 2017

Birth Name: Robert Swan Mueller III

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1944

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish

Robert Mueller is an American lawyer and civil servant. A member of the Republican Party, he has been U.S. Deputy Attorney General, from January 20, 2001 to May 10, 2001, and Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, from September 4, 2001 to September 4, 2013. He was also U.S. Attorney for the District of Massachusetts, from 1986 to 1987, U.S. Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division, from 1990 to 1993, and U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of California, from 1998 to 2011.

Robert is the son of Alice C. (Truesdale) and Robert Swan Mueller, a DuPont executive. He is married to Ann Cabell (Standish), with whom he has two children.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Robert Swan Mueller (the son of Gustave A. Mueller, M.D., and of Grace Swan Miller). Gustave was a prominent physician, and was born in Ohio, the son of Prussian German parents, August C. E. Müller/Mueller, from Pomerania, and Frederika/Fredericka/Frederick “Elizabeth”. Grace was the daughter of William B. Miller and Grace Swan, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Scottish parents.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Anna Elizabeth Freeman (the daughter of Dr. Edward J. Freeman and Emily Jane Knecht). Edward was the son of Dr. George W. Freeman and Matilda M./E. Seip. Emily was of German descent, and was the daughter of John Knecht and Eliza Catherine Riegel.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Melville Douglas Truesdale (the son of William Haynes Truesdale and Anna/Anne Topping). William was president of the Delaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroad, and was the son of Calvin Truesdale and Charlotte M. Haynes. Anna was the daughter of Lt. Col. Melville Douglas Topping and Cedelia Madison.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Alice Bulkley Moss (the daughter of Frederick William Moss and Grace Alice Bulkley). Frederick was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, the son of Joshua Moss and Mary Longden. Grace was the daughter of Edwin Bulkley and Helen Perry.

Sources: Genealogies of Robert Mueller – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ashash December 14, 2017 at 6:49 pm

Stunning indeed.

Previous post:

Next post: