Raquel Welch

Birth Name: Jo Raquel Tejada

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 5, 1940

Ethnicity:
*Bolivian (father)
*English (mother)

Raquel Welch is an American actress and singer. Her father, Armando Carlos Tejada-Urquizo, was from La Paz, Bolivia, Her mother, Josephine Sarah (Hall), had English ancestry.

She has two children, including actress Tahnee Welch, with her former husband, James Welch.

Raquel stated in an interview that her father made it a point that his family did not speak Spanish in the house, as a way to assimilate into the American society. She has stated that her goal in life is to speak Spanish more fluently.

Raquel’s paternal grandparents were Agustin Tejada and Raquel Urquizo.

Raquel’s maternal grandfather was Emery Stanford Hall, an architect (the son of Justin Smith Hall and Sarah Mehitable Stanford/Standford). Emery was born in Illinois. Justin was the son of Elbridge Gerry Hall and Hannah Kent Robinson. Sarah was the daughter of Emery/Emory Stanford/Standford and Mary Lydia Elliot/Elliott.

Raquel’s maternal grandmother was Clara Louise/Louisa Adams (the daughter of Joseph Warren Adams and Josephine H. Merrill). Clara was born in Illinois. Joseph was the son of Elias Adams and Clarissa Vinton Thomas.

Sources: Genealogies of Raquel Welch – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Raquel’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Raquel’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Raquel’s father – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Raquel Welch (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.