Tahnee Welch

Birth Name: Latanne Rene Welch

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 26, 1961

Ethnicity: Bolivian (maternal grandfather), English, small amount of Irish

Tahnee Welch is an American model and actress. She has starred in the Cocoon films, as well as Night Train to Venice, among other projects. She is the daughter of actress and singer Raquel Welch and James Westley Welch.

Tahnee’s paternal grandfather was Hiram Joseph Welch (the son of Joseph Hiram Welch and Dempsey Agnes Ward). Thanee’s grandfather Hiram was born in New Mexico. Tahnee’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of James Henry Welch and Angeline Rebecca Nelson. Dempsey was the daughter of Lycurgus Thomas Ward and Hannah Emmeline Davidson.

Tahnee’s paternal grandmother was Doris Latanne Hilburn (the daughter of George William Hilburn and Lorena May Raines). Doris was born in Texas. George was the son of Frederick Hilburn and Susanna Cudd. Lorena was the daughter of Alfred Warren Raines and Chessie Etta Haney.

Tahnee’s maternal grandfather was Armando Carlos Tejada-Urquizo (the son of Agustin Tejada and Raquel Urquizo). Armando was born in La Paz, Bolivia.

Tahnee’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Sarah Hall (the daughter of Emery Stanford Hall and Clara Louise/Louisa Adams). Josephine was born in Chicago, Illinois. Emery was the son of Justin Smith Hall and Sarah Mehitable Stanford/Standford. Clara was the daughter of Joseph Warren Adams and Josephine H. Merrill.

Sources: Genealogy of Tahnee Welch – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Tahnee Welch (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Tahnee’s mother – http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Tahnee’s maternal grandparents, Armando Carlos Tejada-Urquizo and Josephine Sarah Hall – https://www.findagrave.com

Tahnee’s maternal grandparents, Armando Carlos Tejada-Urquizo and Josephine Sarah Hall, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Tahnee’s maternal grandfather, Armando Carlos Tejada-Urquizo – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.