Joshua Jackson

Joshua Jackson

Jackson in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: June 11, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Irish (mother)
*possibly English (father)

Joshua Jackson is a Canadian and American actor. He is known for his work in the series Dawson’s Creek and the films The Mighty Ducks and Urban Legend (1998), among many other roles.

His father is American. His mother, Fiona Jackson, a casting director, is Irish. She was born in Ballyfermot, Dublin, Ireland. He is married to British-born model and actress Jodie Turner-Smith, with whom he has a daughter.

Joshua was raised in California, U.S., and Vancouver, Canada.

Joshua’s maternal grandparents were named Patrick Jackson and Rosie.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Birth name: Joshua Browning Carter Jackson

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.