Trevor Donovan

Trevor Donovan – 2016 Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice & Human Rights Ripple of Hope Awards – Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Trevor Donovan Neubauer

Place of Birth: Bishop, Inyo, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 11, 1978

Ethnicity: Norwegian (one quarter), Welsh (one quarter), Bohemian/Czech, English, Irish, likely German

Trevor Donovan is an American model and actor.

He is a half-second cousin, once removed, of actor Eric Szmanda. Trevor’s paternal great-grandmother Inez Mae Rasey was a half-sister of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather Lester Elwin Rasey.

Trevor’s paternal grandfather was Donovan Shirley Neubauer (the son of John A. Neubauer and Inez Mae Rasey). Trevor’s grandfather Donovan was born in Minnesota. John was born in Iowa, to Bohemian [Czech] parents, Wenzel Neubauer and Rosa Secora. Wenzel likely had some German ancestry. Inez was the daughter of Elwin Rasey and Adella Sargent.

Trevor’s paternal grandmother was Julia Evelyn Madson (the daughter of Carl Madson and Sarah/Sara Marie Anderson). Julia was born in Minnesota. Carl was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Herman Madson and Martha Halvorson. Sarah was born in Norway, the daughter of David Andersen and Marie.

Trevor’s maternal grandfather was Donovan Elwood Lilly (the son of Duello Moss Lillie/Lilly and Gertrude Norma Raider/Rader). Trevor’s grandfather Donovan was born in California. Duello was the son of Ellwood Lilly and Ida Catherine Husband. Gertrude was the daughter of William Arthur Rader and Gertrude N. Herrick.

Trevor’s maternal grandmother was Jeannette Thomas (the daughter of Benjamin Frank Thomas, Jr. and Jeannette Daniels). Trevor’s grandmother Jeannette was born in Idaho. She was of Welsh descent, and was an LDS church member. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Franklin Thomas and Margaret Jones. Trevor’s great-grandmother Jeannette/Jeanette was the daughter of Henry Daniels and Elizabeth Williams.

Source: Marriage recod of Trevor’s paternal grandparents, Donovan Shirley Neubauer and Julia Evelyn Madson – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Trevor’s paternal grandfather, Donovan Shirley Neubauer – https://familysearch.org

Trevor’s paternal grandfather, Donovan Shirley Neubauer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Trevor’s paternal great-grandfather, John A. Neubauer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Trevor’s paternal great-grandmother, Inez Mae Rasey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Trevor’s paternal grandmother, Julia Evelyn Madson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Trevor’s paternal great-grandfather, Carl Madson, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Trevor’s maternal grandfather was Donovan Elwood Lilly (the son of Duello Moss Lillie/Lilly and Gertrude Norma Raider/Rader). Donovan was born in California. Duello was the son of Ellwood Lilly and Ida Catherine Husband. Gertrude was the daughter of William Arthur Rader and Gertrude N. Herrick.

    Trevor’s maternal grandmother was Jeannette Thomas (the daughter of Benjamin Frank Thomas Jr. and Jeannette Daniels). Trevor’s grandmother Jeannette was born in Idaho. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Franklin Thomas and Margaret Jones. Jeanette was the daughter of Henry Daniels and Elizabeth Williams.

    Jeanette was entirely of Welsh descent and was and LDS church member. He also has some Irish on the Lilly side of the family. Rader might be German, but I haven’t been able to trace it further.

    • bablah says:

      He’s related to Eric Szmanda.

      Trevor’s great-grandmother Inez Mae Rasey was a half-sister of Eric’s great-great-grandfather Lester Elwin Rasey. Makes them half second cousins once removed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.