Nick Lachey

by follers on March 15, 2015

Nick Lachey

Birth Name: Nicholas Scott Lachey

Place of Birth: Harlan, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: November 9, 1973

Ethnicity: Dutch (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, Irish, German, around 1/32 French, distant Welsh

Nick Lachey is an American singer, songwriter, actor, producer, and television personality. His brother is singer and actor Drew Lachey. Nick is married to television personality, model, and actress Vanessa Lachey (previously Vanessa Minnillo).

Nick’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandparents, Frank Lachey, who was born, c. 1823, in Alsace, France, and Celestial Marshall.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Osmer Lachey (the son of Nicholas John Lachey and Rachel Elizabeth Fagan). Nick’s great-grandfather Nicholas was the son of Francis Joseph Lachey and Mary Jane Staudt.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Ann Morris (the daughter of Robert G. Morris and Ethel V. Hazlett).

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Robert James Fopma (the son of Samuel Jacob Fopma and Catherine Pauline den Hartigh). Samuel, a Christian minister, was Dutch, born in Spannum, the son of Jacob Fopma and Trinjtje/Trijntje Reinalda. Catherine was born in Michigan, the daughter of Pieter/Peter den Hartigh, who was Dutch, and of Adraina/Adrianna Maria Prins, who was of Dutch descent.

Nick’s maternal grandmother was Leigh Dryden Young (the daughter of Hodson Kendall Young and Esther Oliver Brown). Hodson was a Christian minister, and was the son of John William Young and Mary Emily Kendall. Esther was the daughter of Oliver Brown and Bertha.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Lachey – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Nick Lachey (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

sebastianvalladolid December 7, 2015 at 2:29 pm

His nose is not European at all though lol

Previous post:

Next post: