Drew Lachey

07/27/2012 – Drew Lachey – 2012 TCA Summer Press Tour – Disney ABC Television Group Party – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Andrew John Lachey

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1976

Ethnicity: Dutch (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, Irish, German, around 1/32 French, distant Welsh

Drew Lachey is an American singer and actor. He is a member of the vocal group 98 Degrees, along with Justin Jeffre, Drew’s brother Nick Lachey, and Jeff Timmons.

Drew is married to Lea Dellecave, with whom he has two children.

Drew’s patrilineal line can be traced to his great-great-great-grandparents, Frank Lachey, who was born, c. 1823, in Alsace, France, and Celestial Marshall.

Drew’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Osmer Lachey (the son of Nicholas John Lachey and Rachel Elizabeth Fagan). Ralph was born in Ohio. Nicholas was the son of Francis Joseph Lachey and Mary Jane Staudt.

Drew’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Ann Morris (the daughter of Robert G. Morris and Ethel V. Hazlett/Hazlet/Hayslet). Ruth was born in Ohio.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Robert James Fopma (the son of The Rev. Samuel Jacob Fopma and Catherine Pauline den Hartigh). Robert was born in Michigan. The Rev. Samuel, a Christian minister, was Dutch, born in Spannum, the son of Jacob Fopma and Trinjtje/Trijntje Reinalda. Catherine was born in Michigan, the daughter of Pieter/Peter den Hartigh, who was Dutch, and of Adraina/Adrianna Maria Prins, who was of Dutch descent.

Drew’s maternal grandmother was Leigh Dryden Young (the daughter of The Rev. Hodson Kendall Young and Esther Oliver Brown). Leigh was born in Ohio. The Rev. Hodson was a Christian minister, and was the son of John William Young and Mary Emily Kendall. Esther was the daughter of Oliver Brown and Bertha.

Sources: Genealogy of Drew Lachey – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Drew Lachey (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.