Nate Diaz

by ethnic on April 3, 2008

 

Birth Name: Nathan Donald Diaz

Place of Birth: Stockton, San Joaquin, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 16, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*German, English (mother)

Nate Diaz is an American professional mixed martial artist. He competes for the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He won The Ultimate Fighter 5.

Nate is the son of Melissa Lou (Womble) and Robert Diaz. He has an older brother, Nick Diaz, who is also a professional UFC fighter.

Nate is a 1st degree black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Cesar Gracie.

His Mexican heritage was the focus of trash talk by his opponent, Conor McGregor. Conor referred to Nate as “cholo” and “ugly Mexican southpaw”.

Nate’s maternal grandfather is Earl Donald Womble (the son of Earl T. Womble and Hilda Charlotte Scheu). Nate’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Clayburn/Clayborn Orren/Orrin Womble and Sarah/Sadie Cornelia Webb. Hilda’s mother’s maiden name was Rieger.

Nate’s maternal grandmother is Loella May Taylor (the daughter of Howard B. Taylor and Cora B. Lucas). Howard’s mother’s maiden name was Harper.

Sources: http://www.tmz.com
http://www.foxsports.com

Marriage record of Nate’s maternal grandparents, Earl Donald Womble and Loella May Taylor – https://familysearch.org

Nate’s maternal great-grandfather, Earl T. Womble, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nate’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Clayburn/Clayborn Orren/Orrin Womble – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nate’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah/Sadie Cornelia (Webb) Womble – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nate’s maternal great-grandmother, Hilda Charlotte (Scheu) Womble – https://familysearch.org

Nate’s maternal grandmother, Loella May Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nate’s maternal great-grandfather, Howard B. Taylor – https://familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

123 December 5, 2009 at 3:56 pm

JUST CAUSE THE SKIN COMPLEXION IS LIGHT THAT DOESNT MEAN THAT HE’S MORE WHITE/EUROPEAN….YOU CAN BE MORE NATIVE INDIAN AND LOOK EURO OR VICE-VERSA…TRY NOT TO COMMENT ANYTHING IF YOU DONT KNOW OR ARENT SURE,ITLL HELP YOU NOT LOOK LIKE A IGNORANT FOOL!

Jesus October 13, 2009 at 12:45 pm

Nate has higher number of European genes, I would put him at 85% European and 15% Native ( Indian) Check out his brother who has a higher number of native genes.

Previous post:

Next post: