Nick Diaz

Mugshot of Nick Diaz

Birth Name: Nickolas Robert Diaz

Place of Birth: Stockton, San Joaquin, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 2, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*German, English (mother)

Nick Diaz is an American professional mixed martial artist. He is signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Nick is the son of Melissa Lou (Womble) and Robert Diaz. He has a younger brother, Nate Diaz, who is also a professional UFC fighter.

Nick is a 3rd Degree Black Belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu under Cesar Gracie.

Nick’s maternal grandfather is Earl Donald Womble (the son of Earl T. Womble and Hilda Charlotte Scheu). Nick’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Clayburn/Clayborn Orren/Orrin Womble and Sarah/Sadie Cornelia Webb. Hilda’s mother’s maiden name was Rieger.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is Loella May Taylor (the daughter of Howard B. Taylor and Cora B. Lucas). Loella was born in California. Howard’s mother’s maiden name was Harper.

Sources: Marriage record of Nick’s maternal grandparents, Earl Donald Womble and Loella May Taylor – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Earl T. Womble, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Clayburn/Clayborn Orren/Orrin Womble – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah/Sadie Cornelia (Webb) Womble – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Hilda Charlotte (Scheu) Womble – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal grandmother, Loella May Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Howard B. Taylor – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.