Camren Bicondova

Bicondova in 2015, photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Camren Renee Bicondova

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1999

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] Basque, Rusyn, English, Irish, Swedish, German, Scottish

Camren Bicondova is an American actress, dancer, model, and advocate. She was raised in Hawaii. She is known for playing Selina Kyle on the series Gotham.

Camren’s surname Bicondova was possibly originally spelt Viconda, and is of Basque origin, which she has confirmed on Twitter. She has also stated that she is a third-generation Spanish immigrant. Her ancestry is Mexican/Spanish, Basque, Rusyn, English, Irish, Swedish, German, and Scottish.

Camren’s paternal grandfather is Patrick Bicondova (the son of Steve Julian Bicondova and Mary Ruby Candelaria). Patrick was born in California. Steve was born in Winslow, Arizona, the son of John/Juan P. Bicondova, who was born in Irurita, Basque County, Spain, and of Pauline Cooper, who was of three quarters Mexican and one quarter British Isles descent. Camren’s great-grandmother Mary likely was the daughter of Jose/Joe Candelaria/Candalaria and Estefanita/Anita Ortega, who were from New Mexico, and were of Mexican descent.

Camren’s paternal grandmother is Nancy Louise Harobin (the daughter of Stephen Harobin and Rose M. Gunn). Stephen was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Vasil/Basilius Harobin/Harabin, who was born in Ostur┼ła, Slovakia, and likely was of Rusyn descent, and of Theresa, who likely was also of Rusyn origin. Rose was born in New Hampshire, the daughter of Edward Gunn and Mary Margaret McNamara, and was of partially or entirely Irish ancestry.

Camren’s maternal grandfather is named James B. Porter.

Camren’s maternal grandmother likely is Ramona Carnes (the daughter of Kenneth Dale Carnes and Dorothea Arlene Peterson). Kenneth was the son of Francis/Frank C. Carnes and Rosa/Rose Agnes Jacob, whose father was German and whose mother was English. Dorothea was the daughter of John Irenius Peterson, who was Swedish, and whose father was a minister; and of Hazel Esta Woodburn, who had English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry.

Sources: http://www.philly.com

Possible genealogy of Camren’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Camren’s paternal grandfather, Patrick Bicondova – https://familysearch.org

Camren’s paternal great-grandfather, Stephen Harobin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Camren’s paternal great-grandfather, Stephen Harobin – http://www.legacy.com

Baptism record of Camren’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Vasil/Basilius Harobin/Harabin – https://familysearch.org

Camren’s paternal great-grandmother, Rose M. Gunn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

14 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I’m 95% sure her grandmother is Ramona Carnes (the daughter of Kenneth Dale Carnes and Dorothea Arlene Peterson). Kenneth was the son of Francis/Frank C. Carnes and Rose Agnes Jacob, and was of German and English descent. Dorothea was the daughter of John Irenius Peterson, who was Swedish, and of Hazel Esta Woodburn, who had English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFXG-VDK
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53503868/john-irenius-peterson
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53503867/hazel-esta-peterson

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.