Miriam Shor

Birth Name: Miriam Ruth Shor

Place of Birth: Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: July 25, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Swedish, possibly other (mother)

Miriam Shor is an American film, stage, and television actress.

Miriam was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, the daughter of Margaret Lee Anne Forsman and Francis Robert Shor. She has a sister, Molly. Miriam was raised between Turin, Piedmont, Italy, and Detroit, Michigan, U.S. Miriam speaks fluent English and Italian.

Regarding her upbringing, Miriam has stated in an interview:

I like to say I’m Jew-ish, because I’m half Jewish but not really religious, but that’s sort of the culture. I went back and forth between Detroit and Italy when I was growing up. The Southern Christianity is very “other” for me.

Miriam’s paternal grandfather was Martin R. Shor (the son of Samuel Shor and Eva Richman). Samuel was originally from Romania. Eva was born in Russia.

Miriam’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Ziff (the daughter of Frank Ziff and Fannie Shapiro). Frank was originally from Lithuania. Fannie was from Russia.

Sources: Birth record of Miriam Shor – https://familysearch.org

http://www.pr.com

Obituary of Miriam’s uncle (father’s brother), Norman R. Shor – http://www.legacy.com

Miriam’s paternal grandfather, Martin R. Shor, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Miriam’s paternal grandmother, Ethel Ziff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.