Michelle Bachelet

by Manila on November 17, 2015

Spanish Royals Attend a Gala Dinner for President Michelle Bachelet of the Republic of Chile at Real Palace in Madrid on October 29, 2014

Birth Name: Verónica Michelle Bachelet

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: September 29, 1951

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Castilian, Extremaduran], Basque, Catalan, Galician, remote Indigenous), English, French, Greek, Swiss-French, Swiss-German, remote Italian and Portuguese

Michelle Bachelet is a Chilean Socialist Party politician. She has served as the President of Chile, since 11 March, 2014, and previously, from 11 March, 2006 to 11 March, 2010. She was previously Minister for Health, from 11 March, 2000 to 7 January, 2002, Minister for National Defense, from 7 January, 2002 to 1 October, 2004, and Executive Director of UN Women, from 14 September, 2010 to 15 March, 2013, among other duties.

She is the daughter of Alberto Bachelet Martínez, a Chilean Air Force Brigadier General, and Ángela Jeria Gómez. She has two children with her former husband, architect Jorge Dávalos Cartes, and a daughter with her former partner, physician Aníbal Hernán Henríquez Marich.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Eduardo Bachelet Brandt (the son of Germán Bachelet Beault and Luisa Brandt Cadot). Germán was the son of French immigrants Louis-Joseph Bachelet Lapierre, of Chassagne-Montrachet, Côte-d’Or department, and Françoise Jeanne Beault, of Cheilly-lès-Maranges, Saône-et-Loire department. Luisa was the daughter of Swiss immigrants Oscar Brandt and Marguerite “Margarita” Cadot.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Mercedes Elena Martínez Binimelis (the daughter of Rodolfo Martínez Mercado and Mercedes Binimelis Argomedo). Rodolfo was the son of Pedro Martínez Caballero and María de las Mercedes Mercado. Michelle’s great-grandmother Mercedes was the daughter of Pascual Binimelis Campos and Mercedes Argomedo Lurquín.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Máximo Jeria Johnson (the son of Máximo Jeria Chacón and Lely Johnson). Michelle’s great-grandfather Máximo was of Greek and Spanish (Basque) descent, and was the son of Gregorio Jeria León and Justa Chacón. Lely was the daughter of an English physician working in Chile.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Ángela Gómez Zamora (the daughter of parents surnamed Gómez and Zamora). Ángela was an Argentinian immigrant.

Source: Genealogy of Michelle Bachelet – http://www.geni.com

Photo by prphotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 1, 2017 at 4:26 am

Michelle’s grandfather Alberto’s middle name is Eduardo. Michelle’s grandmother Mercedes’ middle name is Elena.

Ángela was an Argentinian emigrant.

Also, when I looked into her ancestry, these are her additional ancestries: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Castilian, Extremaduran], Basque, Catalan, Galician, remote Indigenous), remote Italian and Portuguese

Manila December 1, 2017 at 8:23 pm

Put English and Greek back.

madman December 2, 2017 at 1:22 am

And put “[Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Castilian, Extremaduran]” away.

labird April 19, 2016 at 10:38 am

Brandt is a German surname, so it’s likely that she has Swiss-German ancestry also.

andrew November 18, 2015 at 8:37 am

Thanks Manila

Previous post:

Next post: