Steven Yeun

Steven Yeun

Yeun in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Yeun Sang-yeop

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Date of Birth: December 21, 1983

Ethnicity: Korean

Steven Yeun is an American actor. He is known for his role as Glenn Rhee on the series The Walking Dead and in the film Minari. For the latter role, Steven is the first person of Southeast Asian descent to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor.

He was born in Seoul, South Korea, the son of Je and Jun Yeun. His family later moved to Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, and then to Taylor, Michigan, and then Troy, MI, U.S. His father was an architect, and Steven’s parents later owned Detroit beauty supply stores.

Steven is married to photographer Joana Pak, with whom he has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Adamina says:

    He is handsome

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.