Ruthie Ann Miles

Miles in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ruth Ann Wong Miles

Place of Birth: Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 21, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Korean (mother)
*possibly English (father)

Ruthie Ann Miles is an American actress.

Ruthie is the daughter of Esther Wong and Michael Miles. Her mother is Korean. Ruthie was raised by her mother in South Korea and Oahu, Hawaii, U.S.

Ruthie has stated:

I’m actually fifty percent Asian. My dad has blond hair, my grandmother has blue eyes. My daughter has blue eyes and blond hair. So it is pretty funny to me that I’m so heavily identified as an Asian person… Really, the other half of me should be able to play Anna Leonowens.

Ruthie is married to Jonathan Blumenstein, with whom she has had two children.

Source: http://asiasociety.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.